Waccamaw High School Athletics
Waccamaw High School's Athletic Legacy

WPDE ZONE CUP WINNER

Best overall sports program in the area for the 10th time out of the last 12 years.
2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017

21 Team State Championships

Boys Golf - 1999, 2000, 2001, 2009, 2016, 2017
Girls Tennis - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010
Girls Golf - 2005
Boys Tennis - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014
Girls Soccer - 2010
Softball - 2010
Girls Cross Country - 2015
Girls Track & Field - 2016

66 Individual State Championships

Girls Track and Field

Deliah Arrington - 100 Meter Hurdles - 1996, 1997, 1998, and 1999
Long Jump - 1997 and 1999
Triple Jump - 1999
Jennifer Zawislak - 3200 Meter Run - 2000
Thomasena Smith - Triple Jump - 2007
Grace Barnett- 800 Meter Run - 2012 and 2013
1600 Meter Run - 2012 and 2013
3200 Meter Run - 2012 and 2013
Briley Arnold - 400M Hurdles - 2015, 2016, and 2017
100M Hurdles - 2016
Amelia Jones - 3200M Run - 2015 and 2016
4 x 800M Relay Team - Jamie Barnett, Mary Butler DeSpain, Amelia Jones and Briley Arnold - 2015
4 x 400M Relay Team - Jaz Torrance, Briley Arnold, Brianna Blanton and Alexis Grove - 2015
4 x 800M Relay Team - Briley Arnold, Sam Kelley, Amelia Jones & Mary Butler DeSpain - 2016

Boys Track and Field

Brett Green - Shot Put - 1998 and 1999
Discus - 1999
Daniel Lowrey - 1600 Meter Run - 1999
Eric Sparkman - 200 Meter Dash - 2008
J.J. Sherman - Long Jump - 2015
100M Dash - 2015
Jackson Junkins - 200M Dash - 2016
400M Dash - 2016

Boys Golf

Clark Truluck - Medalist - 2001
Patrick Golden - Medalist - 2016


Girls Tennis

Allison Stanford - Singles Champion - 2005 and 2006
Tolley Rice - Singles Champion - 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012
Ali DeSpain - Singles Champion - 2014

Boys Tennis

Billy Kenny - Singles Champion - 2006 and 2009
Wesley Moran - Singles Champion - 2007 and 2008
Michael Moran - Singles Champion - 2010
Harrison Richmond - Singles Champion - 2012
Paul Hendrix - Singles Champion - 2013 and 2014

Boys Swimming

Adam Dear - 200 Individual Medley - 2012
100 Butterfly - 2012
Patrick Sullivan - 50 Meter Freestyle - 2015 and 2016
100 Meter Freestyle - 2015 and 2016
John Grey Crosby, Jonah Crosby, Sean King and Patrick Sullivan - Boys 200 Free Relay - 2015 and 2016

Wrestling

John Van Slooten 145 Pounds - 2013
Shea Burke - 145 Pounds - 2015
Tyler Davis - 285 Pounds - 2015

Girls Cross Country

Amelia Jones Individual Champion - 2013, 2014 and 2015

150 Region Championships

Fall
Cheerleading - '10,'11, '14, '15
Boys Cross Country - '97, '00, '01, '02, '03, '06, '07,'10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16
Girls Cross Country - '00, '01, '02, '03, '04, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16
Girls Tennis - '98, '99, '00, '01, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14
Volleyball - '04, '05, '06, 07, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '16

Winter
Boys Basketball - '97

Spring
Baseball - '99, '13, '17
Boys Golf - '97, '98, '99, '01, '03, '04, '06, '07, '08, '09, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17
Boys Soccer - '01, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, 12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17
Girls Soccer - '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13 ,'14, '15, '16
Softball - '98, '99, '04, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10
Boys Tennis - '99, '01, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17
Boys Track and Field - '97, '98, '01, '14, '16, '17
Girls Track and Field - '97, '98, '03, '07, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17

2013-2014

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS

Boys Tennis Team - Coach Lynn Hunt
(This marks the 17th Team State Championship for Waccamaw High School)

TWO INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

Paul Hendrix - Boys Tennis - State Singles Champion
(2nd year in a row for Paul and Boys AA Tennis Player of the Year)

Amelia Jones - Girls AA Cross Country State Champion
(1st individual XC State Championship in school history and AA Girls State Runner of the Year)

TEAM STATE SILVER MEDALIST

Boys Cross Country - Coach Rob Del Bagno
Boys Golf - Coach Chris Daily

INDIVIDUAL STATE SILVER MEDALIST

Briley Arnold - Girls Track and Field - 400 Meter Hurdles
Ali DeSpain - Girls Tennis
Robert Jones - Boys Cross Country
Luke LaRochelle - Boys Swimming - 100 Freestyle
J.J. Sherman - Boys Track and Field - 400 Meter Dash
Adam Woolridge - Boys Golf

INDIVIDUAL STATE BRONZE MEDALIST

Luke LaRochelle - Boys Swimming - 50 Freestyle
J.J. Sherman - Boys Track and Field - 200 Meter Dash
Boys Swimming 200 Free Relay Team - Team Members: Luke LaRochelle, Adam Paquette, Samuel Sisney and Patrick Sullivan
Girls Track and Field 3200 Meter Relay Team - Team Members: Briley Arnold, Mackenzie Arnold, Mary Butler DeSpain and Amelia Jones

4TH IN THE STATE

Girls Cross Country - Coach Brian White
Boys Swimming - Coach David Dear
Competition Cheerleading - Coach Jennifer Hagaman
Boys Swimming 200 Medley Relay Team - Team Members: Luke LaRochelle, Adam Paquette, Samuel Sisney and Patrick Sullivan
D'etta Green - Girls Track and Field - High Jump
Amelia Jones - Girls Track and Field - 3200 Meter Run
Robert Jones - Boys Track and Field - 1600 Meter Run
Patrick Sullivan - Boys Swimming - 100 Backstroke

LOWER STATE RUNNER UPS

Girls Tennis Team - Coach Joan Cribb
Volleyball - Coach Jill Schoen
Girls Soccer Coach Joel Sapp
Boys Soccer - Coach Ben Schoen
Softball - Coach Scott Streiffert REGION CHAMPIONS

Fall

Boys Cross Country - Coach Rob Del Bagno
Girls Cross Country - Coach Brian White
Girls Tennis - Coach Joan Cribb
Volleyball - Coach Jill Schoen

Spring

Boys Golf - Coach Chris Daily
Boys Soccer - Coach Ben Schoen
Girls Soccer - Coach Joel Sapp
Boys Tennis - Coach Lynn Hunt
Boys Track and Field - Coach Rob Del Bagno
Girls Track and Field - Coach Kipp Chrismer

ALL STATE HONORS

Fall

Boys Cross Country - Robert Jones and Blake Marsh
Girls Cross Country - Amelia Jones
Swimming - Luke LaRochelle, Adam Paquette, Samuel Sisney and Patrick Sullivan
Girls Tennis Team - Ali DeSpain and Sydney Derrick
Volleyball - Margaret Braden Grafe, Sienna Herndon and Gabby Minervini Winter
Wrestling - Shea Burke, Gabe Pope, Arman Singh, Conner Summer, Bobby Walters and Parker Williams

Spring

Boys Golf - Davis Hogan and Adam Woolridge
Boys Soccer - Blake Marsh and Todd Mauney
Girls Soccer - Hayden Kelly
Softball - Emily Heimberger
Boys Tennis - Paul Hendrix and Justin Dunn
Boys Track and Field - Robert Jones and J.J. Sherman
Waccamaw High School - Visit Main Site
PO Box 1491 • Pawleys Island, South Carolina 29585 • (843) 237-9899
©2004 - 2012 Georgetown County School District > Waccamaw High School. All Rights Reserved.